A Doctor at Sya Health Center in Sampov Meas, Pursat Province, meets with one of many patients
As RACHA has developed and grown as an NGO, we have created additional programming to combat infectious disease in Cambodia, focusing on Tuberculosis (TB), HIV/AIDs, and sexually transmitted diseases (STI's), particularly syphilis. Through this programming, we plan to meet the needs of community members and combat disease through education about prevention, testing, and finally, providing treatment when possible. Cambodia has seen major progress with regards to reducing the number of new HIV cases by 63 percent from 2010 to 2017 and AIDS related death by 42 percent in the period. Currently, the national prevalence rate is estimated at 0.5 percent of the total population with Cambodia enjoying the status of one of only 7 countries word wide to achieve 90-90-90 target. However, HIV is still a burden for more vulnerable members of society such as women in the entertainment industry, drug users, transgender, and those of a lower socio economic background. Amongst Cambodia’s estimated 34,000 females in prostitution, over 13 percent are HIV positive. Young people are also more susceptible to transmitting the HIV virus as they lack basic knowledge of how the virus is transmitted and ways to preventative measures which can be used. The 2014 CDHS found that 30 percent of women, and 27 percent of men thought that HIV could be transmitted through mosquito bites. In addition, almost 32 percent of sexually active females surveyed had never received a condom and 37 percent had not received HIV/AIDS information in the preceding three months. According to recent data only 37.6 percent of 15 – 24 years old women, and 45.9 percent of men have knowledge on HIV prevention. RACHA plays a major role in advocacy and dissemination of information to young people on infectious disease transmission and prevention to ensure that young people and the population as a whole is better equipped to protect themselves.
To read about our Tuberculosis program, please click here.
To find out how we educated about HIV/AIDS prevention, please click here.