Stay Up-to-Date on the latest news.
RACHA Visited by RESULTS UK and UK Parliamentarian Members
RACHA was greatly honored to be one of the organizations visited by a delegation from the UK based organization RESULTS UK on February 21, 2014. The group was composed of Baroness Suttie, Michael Connarty MP, Laurence Robertson MP, Nic Dakin MP, Mark Pawsey MP, accompanied by Steve Lewis, Jess Kuehne, Megan Wilson-Jones and Reg Davis from RESULTS. RACHA Board member Mr. David Awcock, and a representative from Voluntary Service Overseas (VSO), Mr. Richard Winterton also attended.
RESULTS UK is an international NGO using advocacy and campaigning to bring about the end of extreme poverty. Through recruiting and training volunteers around the world, RESULTS inspires and enforces change globally.
Chan Theary, RACHA's Executive Director, provided a presentation showcasing RACHA's current programs and projects focusing on maternal, newborn, and child health, nutrition, and water and sanitation. While Cambodia has made significant progress in improving its maternal and child health and has on track to achieve MDGs to reduce maternal and child mortality, there are many more needs that have yet to be addressed. Mrs. Chan Theary also highlighted highlighted future priorities and requested delegates to continue to advocate and support the health activities in Cambodia.
Categories: News RACHA News Maternal and Newborn Health International News Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene Child Health Reproductive Health