RACHA Launching New Water Filtration Station in Thmor Pouk
The Water Filtration Station in Thmor Pouk, Banteay Mean Chey
RACHA, in collaboration with local partners, has been working diligently over the past year to build a water filtration system to increase access to safe drinking water for the community in Thmor Puok District, Banteay Mean Chey. Funded by the Japanese Embassy's KUSANONE (Japan's Grant Assistance for Grassroots and Human Security Projects) Project, the station will officially launch on Tuesday, February 25th, 2014. Community members surrounding the Thmor Puok station will be able to acquire 20 liter of safe drinking water for 500 riels. The local government has also provided free water for ID Poor families to ensure equitable access to safe drinking water.
CHOBA Learning Note Available Now!
Posted: 10th Feb 2014
Read more about CHOBA's background and accomplishments, and find out about the challenges the program has faced. The learning note also explains the expansion plan for CHOBA in the future. Thanks to RACHA's CHOBA Intern, Ashley Augsberger for developing the note!
Head to our Resource Center and download the note here.
CHOBA's Suppliers: Putting Planning Into Practice
RACHA's successful CHOBA program works closely with local suppliers to provide delivery and installation of the latrines for participating households throughout Rumlech, Kampong Kdey, and Svay Donkeo Communes in Bakan district, Pursat. Throughout implementation, CHOBA has been working with three suppliers in the area, two based in Pursat and one based in Battambang, to meet the demands of the participating communes. Read more about them here!
Older »